Skip to content

2012 Affiliate Awards Recognition

The societies and awards recognized during the 2012 Delaware Valley Engineers Week celebration are:

American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, Greater Philadelphia Section
Innovation / Entrepreneur Award
David Yoel. American Aerospace Advisors, Inc.

Aerospace Project of the Year
DunShield ESD (Electro-Static Dissipative) Films, Dunmore Corp.

Space Systems Award
Earl Reichenback, Lockheed Martin

Young Engineer Achievement Award
Paul Hayes, The Boeing Company

Hilliard Page Lectureship Award
Eric Harkleroad, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Ground Testing and Simulation Award
Passive Intermodulation (PIM) Chamber, Lockheed Martin

Network/Information Technology Award
DragonSat Project, Drexel University

Lifetime Achievement Award
Doug McKinnon, Lockheed Martin

Educator of the Year Award
Jin Kang, Drexel University

Member of the Year Award
Matthew Johnson

Paul Gorsuch Scholarship
Frank Abissi, Pennridge High School

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
Chemical Engineer of the Year
Charles A. Clerecuzio, PE, Bard Holding, Inc.

Young Chemical Engineer of the Year
Anya M. Williamson, Merck

American Society of Civil Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year
Timothy H. Haahs, PE, AIA, Timothy Haahs & Associates, Inc.

Young Civil Engineer of the Year
Michael Wagner, PE, Urban Engineers, Inc.

Environmental/Water Resources Engineer of the Year
Thomas G. May, PE, Urban Engineers, Inc.

Geotechnical Engineer of the Year
Ara G. Mouradian, PE, Gannett Fleming

Structural Engineer of the Year
Carl A. Baumert, Jr. PE, Kearst & Hood

American Institute of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
2010 Project of the Year (Small Category)
Riegelsville Toll-Supported Bridge Rehabilitation, Bucks County, PA
Neshaminy Constructors (contractor); Ammann & Whitney (designer); STV (construction management)

2010 Project of the Year (Large Category)
US 202 Section 700 “Parkway” Construction, Montgomery Township, PA
J D Eckman (contractor); Michael Baker, Jr., Inc. (designer); Hill International (construction management)

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Alan L. Kirsch Award
Pravita Kharel, Drexel University

Benjamin Franklin Key Award
Mahesh Kumar, PhD, Lockheed Martin

Chapter of the Year
IEEE Philadelphia Consultants Network

Delaware Valley Electrical Engineer of the Year
Ralph Massiello, PhD , KEMA Corporation

Past Chair Award
Robert Lawson, Lockheed Martin

Philadelphia Section Member Award
Li Bai, PhD, Temple University

Delaware Valley Young Engineer of the Year
Justin Copenhaver, CHI Systems

Philadelphia Section Corporate Innovation Award
GRASP Laboratory, Philadelphia, PA, University of Pennsylvania

Institute of Transportation Engineers, Mid-Atlantic Section
2011 MASITE President’s Award
Orla H. Pease, PE, PTOE, Urban Engineers, Inc.

2011 Project of the Year: Large Scale Projects (over $5 million)
I-95 Newark Toll Plaza Highway-Speed E-Z Pass Lanes, Newark, DE
Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP

2011 Project of the Year: Small to Medium Scale Projects (under $5 million)
Carlisle Road Diet Project, Carlisle, PA
Dewberry-Goodkind, Inc.

2011 Project of the Year Honorable Mention
Route 202 Section 701 Parkway, Bucks and Montgomery Counties, PA
Michael Baker, Jr., Inc.

International Society of Automation, Philadelphia Section
Distinguished Service Award
Terrence G. Ives, Ives Equipment

International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineering, Delaware Valley
ISPE International Society Poster Winner
Ryan Lojek, Villanova University

Buz Lange Award
Dennis M. Gross, MS, PhD, Thomas Jefferson University

Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Delaware County Chapter
Engineer of the Year 2012
Joseph P. Martin, PhD, PE, Drexel University
Lifetime Achievement Award
Thomas A. Caramanico, PE, McCormick Taylor, Inc.

Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Outstanding Engineering Achievement
South Street Bridge Reconstruction, Philadelphia, PA

Notable Engineering Achievement
Curtis Institute of Music Lenfest Hall, Philadelphia, PA

Honorable Mention
Chester City Access Improvements, Chester, PA

Women’s Transportation Seminar
Diversity Award
Charnelle Hicks, CHPlanning, Ltd

Employer of the Year Award
Philadelphia International Airport

Innovative Transportation Solutions Award
SEPTA Silverliner V Regional Rail Car Procurement
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority / STV Inc.

Member of the Year
Victoria Malaszecki, Envision Consultants, Ltd.

Philadelphia Award
Joseph M. Casey, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority

Woman of the Year
Christine Derenick-Lopez, Philadelphia International Airport